×
How can I help you?
close
refresh
Investor attention Margin calculator Click here| Download our app (iOS) Click here| Download our app (android) Click here| Apply for IPO Click here|
Touch is discount broking arm of Acumen capital market (India) Ltd.

Terms & Conditions

( Last updated: 21/03/2021)

The Website Owner, Acumen Capital Market Ltd. (CIN - U67120KL1995PLC008674) and Acumen Commodities India Pvt. Ltd. (CIN - U51109KL2003PLC016493 ) including its subsidiaries and affiliate herein referred through its brand name “Acumen Capital Market Ltd” (“Website” or “Website Owner” or “we” or “us” or “our”) provides the information contained on the website or any of the pages comprising the website (“website”) to visitors (“visitors”) (cumulatively referred to as “you” or “your” hereinafter) subject to the terms and conditions set out in these website terms and conditions, the privacy policy and any other relevant terms and conditions, policies and notices which may apply to a specific section or module of the website.

The Web Site is intended to provide information about Acumen group to potential customers, business partners, investors, and employees. Such information may include, without limitation, a description of its products and services, company research reports and password-protected client back office unique logins. As between Acumen Group and you, Acumen Group is the sole owner of all content on the Web Site including, without limitation, all applicable Indian and non-Indian, patents, trademarks, copyrights (including, but not limited to, selections, collections, compilations, and arrangements), and other intellectual property rights thereto.

Except as otherwise provided in these terms, you may not download or save a copy of the Web Site or any portion thereof, for any purpose. The Web Site may contain links to other sites. Other sites may also reference or link to the Web Sites. Acumen group is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other sites. Acumen Group may at any time revise these Terms and Conditions by updating this posting. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the then-current Terms and Conditions. The term 'Acumen Capital Market Ltd' or 'us' or 'we' refers to the owner of the website whose registered office and corporate office is at Acumen Capital Market India Ltd S.T Reddiar & Sons, Veekshanam Road, Kochi Pin: 682 035. The term 'you' refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  1. The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  2. Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  3. Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  4. This website contains material that is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than under the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  5. All trademarks reproduced in this website that is not the property of, or licensed to, the operator is acknowledged on the website.
  6. Unauthorized use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  7. From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  8. You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without Acumen Capital Market Ltd prior written consent.
  9. Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of India or other regulatory authority.
  10. We make no representations or warranties regarding the functionality or performance of any third-party software that may be used in connection with the Site.
  11. We as a merchant shall be under no liability whatsoever in respect of any loss or damage arising directly or indirectly out of the decline of authorization for any Transaction, on Account of the Cardholder having exceeded the pre-set limit mutually agreed by us with our acquiring bank from time to time.

Privacy Policy

At Acumen, we are strongly committed to protecting the personal and financial information that you submit to us. This information is provided when you register to receive certain services or products, such as online share trading. The personal information we get from you will help us provide you with improved services and products that match your needs as closely as possible. We shall not sell your personal information to any third party. However, under certain conditions, we would share this information.

We share information as part of normal business operations, such as providing you with any services to which you subscribe, and any activity related to these services such as collecting fees for those services, and informing you about these services; as part of normal legal/regulatory purposes required by the Securities and Exchange Board of India and other regulatory and government entities, and We may occasionally invite selected third parties to participate in offers we feel would be attractive to customers of Acumen customers. It may become necessary for Acumen to disclose your personal information to our agents and contractors, or their subcontractors. However, these parties would be required to use the information obtained from Acumen for such use exclusively. Your account information is protected by placing it in the secure portion of our website, which is why you need to enter your unique login username and password each time you want to access your account information. To help us protect your privacy by maintaining the secrecy of the username and password you use for any of our services. Please note that this privacy policy does not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party, nor is it intended to do so.

We, at Acumen, acknowledge and accept that the personal details that you impart to us, is to be kept in strict confidentiality and to use the information only in a manner that would be beneficial to our customers. We consider our relationship with you as invaluable and strive to respect and safeguard your right to privacy. We shall protect the personal details received from you with the same degree of care, but no less than a reasonable degree of care, to prevent the unauthorized use, dissemination, or publication of this information as we protect our confidential information of a like nature. We shall use the personal information to improve our service to you and to keep you updated about our new product or information that may be of interest to you. The information collected from you would be used in the right spirit and context in which it is intended to be used. Your information would be used by us to process your trading request and to carry out the settlements of your obligations.

All contents of this website are protected. All rights on this website are reserved and no part of this site shall be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system or transmitted in any form or by any means including the right of translation in any language without the permission of Acumen group. Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. We gather and store certain information i.e. IP address, browser type (e.g. Internet Explorer, Chrome, Firefox, Safari etc.), the date and time of your visit and the pages on our website number of pages viewed etc. to provide better service for our users. We use the information to get page view statistics, to analyze trends and better understand the usage of the site, and for system administration purposes. This information cannot and does not identify you personally. We understand clearly that You and Your Personal Information is one of our most important assets. We store and process Your Information including any sensitive financial information collected (as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000), if any, on computers that may be protected by physical as well as reasonable technological security measures and procedures under Information Technology Act 2000 and Rules thereunder. If you object to your Information being transferred or used in this way, please do not provide the details of your information on the Website.

To ensure the security of access to the personal information and transaction details, access to the secured zone of our website is restricted by the unique login ID and Password selected by you. You should be very careful in handling the ID and password and you should ensure that you do not reveal it to anybody, nor do you keep it in writing. You should keep changing your password periodically. We and our affiliates will share/sell/transfer/license/convey some or all of your personal information with another business entity to carry out any business activity or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business or for any other reason whatsoever. Once you provide your information to us, you provide such information to us and our affiliate and we and our affiliate may use such information to provide you various services concerning your transaction conducted on www.acumengroup.in.

Collection of Sensitive Personal Data or Information

ACUMEN may render its services, collect personal information such as:

Name, gender, residential / correspondence address, telephone number, date of birth, marital status, email address or other contact information; PAN, KYC Status, Signature and Photograph; Bank account or other payment instrument details; or any other detail for providing services.

ACUMEN offers an online platform System for carrying out trade transaction that collects such personal data or information to process your financial and non-financial transaction requests. The information so collected may be shared with SEBI/ NSE/ BSE/ MCX /Asset Management Companies of Mutual Funds/Registrar and Transfer Agents/Collecting Banks/KYC Registration Agencies (KRAs) etc. solely to process your transaction requests or serve you better. Under certain circumstances, we may be required to share the information given by you with the third parties, where we feel they can contribute to add value and improve the quality of services imparted by us to you. We shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that the confidentiality of your information is maintained by imposing strict confidentiality standards on all the third parties with whom we part this information. In all circumstances, we shall ensure that your personal information is protected by a strict confidentiality agreement. We shall not allow any third parties to retain your personal information longer than what is warranted by the nature of services rendered. We would also impart your personal information wherever it is required to be disclosed under law to any of the governmental agency or regulatory bodies. By agreeing to avail of the service offered by ACUMEN you have agreed to the collection and use of your Sensitive Personal Data or Information by ACUMEN. You always have the right to refuse or withdraw your consent to share/disseminate your Sensitive Personal Data or Information by contacting customer care. However, in such an event, you would no longer avail of the services of ACUMEN.

We may also collect certain non-personal information, such as your internet protocol address, web request, operating system, browser type, URL, internet service provider, IP address, aggregate user data, browser type, software and hardware attributes, pages you request, and cookie information, etc. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you with a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience on the Platform.

We use the Personal Information and other Non-Personal Information, for the following:

  1. To provide and improve the Services on the Platform that you request.
  2. To resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.
  3. To help promote a safe service on the Platform and protect the security and integrity of the Platform, the Services and the users.
  4. Collect money from you concerning the services.
  5. Inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates.
  6. Customize your experience on the Platform or share marketing material with you.
  7. To detect, prevent and protect us from any errors, fraud and other criminal or prohibited activity on the Platform.
  8. Enforce and inform about our terms and conditions.
  9. To process and fulfil your request for Services or respond to your comments, and queries on the Platform.
  10. To allow our business partners and/or associates to present customised messages to you.
  11. To communicate important notices or changes in the Services provided by the Company, use of the Platform and the terms/policies which govern the relationship between You and the Company and with Our affiliates as set out in paragraph 3 below for providing services to you.
  12. For any other purpose after obtaining your consent at the time of collection.

The use of information received from Google APIs will adhere to Google API Services User Data Policy, including the Limited Use requirements.

Communications

When You use the website or send emails or other data, information or communication to us, you agree and understand that you are communicating with us through electronic records and you consent to receive communications via electronic records from Us periodically and as and when required. We may communicate with you by email or by such other mode of communication, electronic or otherwise.

Disclaimer as to loss

The information contained on this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Acumen and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability concerning the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website. Through this website, you can link to other websites which are not under the control of Acumen. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Acumen takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

We as a merchant shall be under no liability whatsoever in respect of any loss or damage arising directly or indirectly out of the decline of authorization for any Transaction, on Account of you (Payer / Cardholder) having exceeded the preset limit mutually agreed by us with our acquiring bank from time to time.

Cancellation / Termination / Refund Policy

Opening a trading and demat account with us takes approximately 12 hours to 24 hours. You may place the cancellation request with our support team within 12 hours of the submission of your application with us. On receipt of the cancellation request, the account opening shall not be proceeded with. Refund shall be provided only for any excess payment of account opening charges made to us during application of your Trading and Demat Account and confirmation from the banking partner concerning receipt of such payment from you. No refund of account opening charges shall be made once the Trading and Demat account is opened with us. Once your Trading and Demat account are opened any payments made thereafter will be credited towards your account and there shall be no refunds.

Security Precautions and measures

Our Platform has reasonable security measures and safeguards in place to protect your privacy and Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, destruction, and alteration of the information in compliance with applicable laws. Further, whenever you change or access your account on the Platform or any information relating to it, we offer the use of a secure server. We cannot however ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to the Company or guarantee that Your Personal Information and/or other Non-Personal Information provided for availing the Services or Platform may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by a breach of any of our security measures and safeguards.

Trademarks and Copyright

The content and information contained within our website or the one delivered to you is the property of Acumen and any other third party or partner (where applicable). The trademark, trade names and logos that are used and displayed on our website are proprietary to us and other third parties or partners. Nothing on our website should be construed as granting of any license or right to you to use any Trade Marks, Trade Names and Logos displayed on our website. We retain all proprietary rights on our website. Users are prohibited from using the same without the written permission of Acumen or such other parties as deemed essential. Without the prior written consent of Acumen, no part of any materials on our website may be modified, reproduced, copied, stored, transmitted, distributed, used for creating works or used in any other way for commercial or public purposes.

Changes to Our Policy

Please note that this policy may change from time to time. If ACUMEN change its policies and procedures, ACUMEN will post those changes on the ACUMEN website to keep you/users aware of what information. Changes to this Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Investor grievances can be addressed to: grievances@acumengroup.in.